Stateline Hawks
2023-24 Tryouts Registration

Director of Hockey 
Shannon Doyle (Boston University, CT Whale)

Director of Goaltending 
Abbie Ives (Quinnipiac, CT Whale)

OVERVEW 

  • Projected to have two teams at each age level. 
  • Please register using the links below for the appropriate age group.  The link will take you to the MYHA/Stateline website for registration. 
  • Players should plan to attend a minimum of 2 out of 3 tryout sessions. 
  • For more information or questions, please email stateline@statelinehockey.org

 COACHING

  • Hannah Beattie (Williams, CT Whale)
  • Brent Brower (Penn State)
  • Nina Danforth (Franklin Pierce)
  • Nikki Friesen (Harvard)
  • Grace Genest (Gunnery, Manhattanville)
  • Erik Gutman (Choate, U of Illinois)
  • Janka Hlinka (Choate, Middlebury, CT Whale)
  • Henry Higdon (Andover, Harvard, ECHL)
  • Sarah Hughson (Gunnery, Elmira, CT Whale)
  • Tia Martignetti (Worcester Academy, Manhattanville)
  • Morgan Miller (Gilmour Academy, Manhattanville)
  • Lloyd Polanish (Avon Old Farms, Hamilton)
  • Jason Price (U of Maine, CHL)
  • Natalie Savona (Delaware)
  • Jessica Wiener (St Cloud State)

 

Tryout Information

10U  (2013, 2014 birth years)

Leagues/Tournaments:

10U A – CHC, CGHL, RI Sting, CAN/AM Challenge Cup

10U B – CGHL, RI Sting

Tryout Dates: 

Monday, March 6th at 6:40pm – 7:40pm at Greenwich Skating Club

Thursday, March 9th at 5:30pm – 6:30pm at Hommocks Park Rink, Larchmont

Thursday, March 13th at 5:30pm – 6:30pm at Hommocks Park Rink, Larchmont

12U (2011, 2012 birth years)

Leagues/Tournaments:

12U A – CHC, CGHL, RI Sting, Green Mountain Invitational

12U B – CGHL, Green Mountain Invitational

Tryout Dates: 

Monday, March  6th at 7:50pm – 8:500pm at Greenwich Skating Club

Thursday, March 9th at 6:40pm – 7:40pm at Hommocks Park Rink, Larchmont

Thursday, March 13th at 6:40pm – 7:40pm at Hommocks Park Rink, Larchmont

12U AA Supplemental (2011, 2012 birth years)

Overview:

The 12UAA Supplemental team will be a part-time all girls team geared towards girls that are already rostered on a full time Co-Ed team or full time Girls team.  This will be a high level team focused on elite tournament and game play. 

Tryout Dates: 

Week of April 17 with dates TBD

14U (2009, 2010 birth years)

Leagues/Tournaments:

14U AA (Tournament Bound) – AGHF, NYSAHA, RI Sting Columbus Day, AGHF Showcases 1 & 2

14U A1 – CGHL, RI Sting, Green Mountain Invitational

Tryout Dates: 

Wednesday, April 5th at 6:40pm – 7:40pm at Hommocks Rink, Larchmont

Tuesday, April 11th at 6:40pm – 7:40pm at Hommocks Rink, Larchmont

Thursday, April 13th at 6:40pm – 7:40pm at Hommocks Rink, Larchmont

16/19U (2006, 2007, 2008 birth years)

Leagues/Tournaments:

16/19U AAA (Tournament Bound) – NYSAHA, NGHL Dog Daze, PIP Labor Day, Stony Creek Showcase, Philadelphia RUSH

16/19U AA – CGHL, RI Sting

Season:

Split season running from late August through late November.  16/19U AAA will pick up again late February/early March for states.

Tryout Dates: 

Wednesday, April 5th at 7:50pm – 8:50pm at Hommocks Rink, Larchmont

Tuesday, April 11th at 7:50pm – 8:50pm at Hommocks Rink, Larchmont

Thursday, April 13th at 7:50pm – 8:50pm at Hommocks Rink, Larchmont